Amyris Wood (Wild)
Amyris Wood essential oil is used in cosmetic aromatherapy to add fragrance to your recipes.
- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Part of Plant: Wood
- Origin: Haïti
- Culture: Wild
- Chemotype: VALERIANOL,7 & 10 EPI EUDESMOL, ELEMOL
- Other Name: -
- Extraction Method: Steam distillation
- Odour: Woody, sweet, tenacious
- Colour: Pale yellow to amber yellow
Direction: Topical (Adults): Mix 1 to 2 drops in ½ tbsp (15ml) of vegetable oil. 1ml ≈ 20 drops.
Amyris balsamifera extract
About DIVINE ESSENCE
Aromatherapy is founded on artisanal wisdom and solid science. It’s our passion. Producers and importers of more than 200 essential oils of superior grade, virtually all Divine Essence® essential oils are certified organic by Ecocert. We are recognized for our state-of-the-art research and development by government agencies—recognition that attests to the therapeutic value of Divine Essence® products: 100% natural remedies for the ills of the age and beyond.