Cedarwood - Western Red (Wild)
Cedarwood - Western Red essential oil is used in cosmetic aromatherapy to add fragrance to your recipes.
- Botanical Name: Thuja plicata
- Part of Plant: Wood
- Origin: Canada
- Culture: Wild
- Chemotype: METHYL THUJATE, THUJIC ACIC, HINOKITIOL
- Other Name: Pacific red-cedar
- Extraction Method: Steam distillation
- Odour: Spicy, cumin, pepper and nutmeg notes with cedar effect
- Colour: Light yellow to amber
Direction: Topical (Adults): Mix 2 to 12 drops in 2 tbsp (30ml) of vegetable oil. 1ml ≈ 20 drops.
Thuja plicata extract
About DIVINE ESSENCE
Aromatherapy is founded on artisanal wisdom and solid science. It’s our passion. Producers and importers of more than 200 essential oils of superior grade, virtually all Divine Essence® essential oils are certified organic by Ecocert. We are recognized for our state-of-the-art research and development by government agencies—recognition that attests to the therapeutic value of Divine Essence® products: 100% natural remedies for the ills of the age and beyond.